GDPR privacy policy

For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and UK data protection laws,

the controller is Andrew Stevenson of Ashley Accounting Services, 22 Ashley Terrace, Edinburgh, EH11 1RE.

 

About this document

The privacy policy sets out the way we process your personal data and we’ve created this privacy policy to make sure you are

aware of how we use your data.

 

How we collect your information

We may collect your personal data by means of a form on our website or by telephone, email, fax or post. We may collect this data in the following ways:

  • Directly from you, when you submit an order for services to be carried out, make a request for administrative or technical assistance, or contact us for other reasons

  • When we, from time to time, contact you regarding administrative or technical assistance matters

  • From someone else who is submitting information on your behalf

  • From someone else who is seeking administrative or technical assistance on your behalf

 

The types of information we collect

We may collect the following types of personal information about you:

  • Contact information, including email addresses, telephone numbers and postal addresses

  • Records of communications and interactions we have had with you

  • Financial information, including bank account details, debit and or credit card details

  • Information relevant to the provision of technical assistance to you including details relating to computer hardware and software

 

Why we use personal data

We use your personal data in order to enable us to prepare and deliver financial information we provide in accordance with our contractual obligations, including the provision of administrative and technical assistance. For the purposes of of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and UK data protection laws, when processing your personal data we are relying on the legal basis of:

  • Our contract with you

  • Our legitimate interest in being able to take payment from you by BACS or cheque. We rely on this legitimate interest when we take your bank details

The information we collect and process is required by us to be able to perform our contractual obligations and receive payment from you for the services provided by us. Should you fail to provide this information, we would not be able to deliver under the terms of the agreement we have with you.

 

Sharing your information with others

We do not sell your personal data. We MAY share your data with another party, including a software vendor (who is providing you with software or technical support), an IT support business (who is providing you with IT support), or a firm of accountants (who is working on your behalf), so long as we are able to determine that the other party is acting on your behalf. We may also share your personal data with our card payment services provider to enable us to take payments from you by debit or credit card.

 

How long your information is kept

We keep your personal data only for as long as is necessary. We keep your contact information until we consider there is no need to provide our services or until you request it to be erased. We keep your payment information for no longer than 18 months.

 

Your rights

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.

  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us to continue processing it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below)

  • Object to processing of your personal data in particular ways, including processing based on the lawful basis of legitimate interests and direct marketing. Ashley Accounting Services does not use your data for direct marketing

  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal data about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it

  • Request the transfer of your personal data to yourself or another party in a safe and secure way, without affecting its usability, for example in a format that is structured, commonly used, and machine readable

Please note that the above rights are not absolute, and we may be entitled to refuse requests where exceptions apply. Further details regarding these rights can be found on the Information Commissioner’s Office website

https://ico.org/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

 

Contact and complaints

If you have any queries about this privacy policy or how we process your personal data, or if you wish to exercise any of your legal rights, you may contact Ashley Accounting Services:

  • By email: andrew@ashleyaccounting.co.uk

  • By telephone: landline 01313375011(+441313375011) mobile 07802928484(+447802928484)

  • Or by post: Ashley Accounting Services, 22 Ashley Terrace, Edinburgh, EH11 1RE

If you are not satisfied with how we are processing your personal data, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner. You can find out more about your rights under applicable data protection laws from the Information Commissioner’s Office website :

https://ico.org.uk/

CONTACT US

 22 Ashley Terrace, Edinburgh EH11 1RE

Tel: 0131 337 5011

andrew@ashleyaccounting.co.uk 

​​​​© Ashley Accounting by Initialize IT

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now